Question
Is bovine gelatine halaal? Are the capsules made of this gelatine halaal?
Answer
Bovine gelatine is haraam. The capsules made from such gelatine are also not halaal.
- Source
- themajlis.co.za
- Published in
- The Majlis Vol 20 No 08
- PDF page
- 3
Appears under THEY MUST BE BRANDED.