Question
In prison some of us have opted for a non-meat diet since all the meat and chickens served in prison are haraam. However, even the non -meat diet contains haraam ingredients. But we have no choice. Now when we eat this haraam non-meat food, should we recite Bismillaah?
Answer
If it is confirmed that the non-meat food contains haraam ingredients, then when beginning to eat it and after having eaten it, recite Istighfaar. Also make a silent dua imploring Allah Ta'ala to provide halaal and tayyib rizq.
- Source
- themajlis.co.za
- Published in
- The Majlis Vol 20 No 03
- PDF page
- 3
Appears under Questions and Answers (approximate).