The Majlis Archive

Food and Beverages The Majlis Vol 24 No 03, p.2

Is the ingredient, lecithin halaal if derived from soya or sunflower seed?

Question

Is the ingredient, lecithin halaal if derived from soya or sunflower seed?

Answer

Lecithin derived from soya and sunflower are halaal. Lecithin is also derived from animal sources. The kuffaar cannot be trusted. Abstain from products with this ingredient.

View on themajlis.co.za
Published in
The Majlis Vol 24 No 03
PDF page
2

Appears under UNIVERSITIES (approximate).

Was this page helpful?