Question
Parmalat products contain gelatine and glycerine, yet it has been granted a halaal certificate. Are such products halaal?
Answer
Products containing animal gelatine are haraam. All Parmalat products having gelatine as an ingredient are haraam.
- Source
- themajlis.co.za
- Published in
- The Majlis Vol 23 No 04
- PDF page
- 4
Appears under Questions and Answers (approximate).