Question
Are any chocolates halaal? If there is no beef gelatine, will the chocolates be halaal? How reliable is SANHA's certification of chocolates?
Answer
We always advise Muslims to abstain from ALL sweets and chocolates. These products contain many mushtabah and haraam ingredients besides haraam beef gelatine. The haraam ingredients are not a secret. It is not only haraam beef gelatine in these products. However, the carrion outfits such as SANHA and MJC halaalize these haraam sweets and chocolates. When they are capable of halaalizing even carrion chickens and meat products, halaalizing chocolates with haraam ingredients is extremely insignificant for them. They are not concerned with the Deen. Their concern is the haraam boodle.
- Source
- themajlis.co.za
- Published in
- The Majlis Vol 23 No 04
- PDF page
- 2
Appears under Questions and Answers (approximate).