The Majlis Archive

Food and Beverages The Majlis Vol 23 No 12, p.4

Is it permissible to take capsules in which gelatine has been used?

Question

Is it permissible to take capsules in which gelatine has been used?

Answer

The Shariah's law regarding haraam medication is that using such medicine will be permissible only if no halaal medicine is available. If a halaal remedy is available, it will not be permissible to use any medicine containing haraam ingredients such as gelatine, alcohol, etc.

View on themajlis.co.za
Published in
The Majlis Vol 23 No 12
PDF page
4

Appears under QILLAT-E-KALAAM (approximate).

Was this page helpful?