The Majlis Archive

Food and Beverages The Majlis Vol 21 No 12, p.2

An ingredient of a cheese is 'non -animal rennet'.

Question

An ingredient of a cheese is 'non -animal rennet'. Is it permissible to consume such cheese?

Answer

If the list of ingredients state nonanimal rennet, then it is halaal provided there are no other lethal ingredients such as gelatine and alcohol (Lethal in this context = Haraam)

View on themajlis.co.za
Published in
The Majlis Vol 21 No 12
PDF page
2

Appears under Questions and Answers (approximate).

Was this page helpful?